89th Academy Awards: Complete list of nominees and winners at the Oscars


Amar Ashok Jajoo | Feb 28, 2017 1:02

The 89th Academy Awards took place recently at the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood, California. The awards night was hosted by television host Jimmy Kennel.

The 89th Academy Awards took place recently at the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood, California. The awards night was hosted by Jimmy Kennel. In case you missed out on it, here’s a complete list of the nominations and the winners at the Oscars!

Best Picture:

Nominations: Arrival, Fences, Hacksaw Ridge, Hell or High Water, Hidden Figures, La La Land, Lion, Manchester By The Sea and Moonlight

Winner: Moonlight

Actor in leading role:

Nominations: Casey Affleck (Manchester By The Sea), Andrew Garfield (Hacksaw Bridge), Ryan Gosling (La La Land), Viggo Mortensen (Captain Fantastic) and Denzel Washington (Fences)

Winner: Casey Affleck (Manchester By The Sea)

Actress in a leading role:

Nominations: Isabelle Huppert (Elle), Ruth Negga (Loving), Natalie Portman (Jackie), Emma Stone (La La Land) and Meryl Streep (Florence Foster Jenkins)

Winner: Emma Stone (La La Land)

Actor in supporting role:

Nominations: Mahershala Ali (Moonlight), Jeff Bridges (Hell or High Water), Lucas Hedges (Manchester By The Sea), Dev Patel (Lion) and Michael Shannon (Noctural Animals)

Winner: Mahershala Ali (Moonlight)

Actress in a supporting role:

Nominations: Viola Davis (Fences), Naomie Harris (Moonlight), Nicole Kidman (Lion), Octavia Spencer (Hidden figures) and Michelle Williams (Manchester By The Sea)

Winner: Viola Davis (Fences)

Animated feature film:

Nominations: Kubo And The Two Strings, Moana, My Life As A Zucchini, The Red Turtle and Zootopia

Winner: Zootopia

Cinematography:

Nominations: Bardford Young (Arrival), Linus Sandgren (La La Land), Greig Fraser (Lion), James Laxton (Moonlight) and Rodrigo Prieto (Silence)

Winner: Linus Sandgren (La La Land)

Costume Design:

Nominations: Joanna Johnston (Allied), Colleen Atwood (Fantastic Beats And Where To Find Them), Consolata Boyle (Florence Foster Jenkins), Madeline Fontane (Jackie) and Mary Zophres (La La Land)

Winner: Colleen Atwood (Fantastic Beats And Where To Find Them)

Directing:

Nominations: Denis Villeneuve (Arrival), Mel Gibson (Hacksaw Ridge), Damien Chazelle (La La Land), Kenneth Lonergan (Manchester By The Sea) and Barry Jenkins (Moonlight)

Winner: Damien Chazelle for La La Land

 Documentary (feature):

Nominations: Fire At Sea, I Am Not Your Negro, – Life, Animated – O.J: Made In America and 13th

Winner: O.J: Made In America

Documentary (Short Subject):

Nominations: Extremis, 4.1 Miles, Joe’s Violin, Watani: My Homeland and The White Helmets

Winner: The White Helmets

Film Editing:

Nominations: Joe Walker (Arrival), John Gilbert (Hacksaw Ridge), Jake Roberts (Hell Or High Water), Tom Cross (La La Land), Nat Sanders and Joi McMillon (Moonlight)

Winner: John Gilbert (Hacksaw Ridge)

Foreign Language Film:

Nominations: Land Of Mine (Denmark), A Man Called Ove (Sweden), The Salesman (Iran), Tanna (Australia) and Toni Erdmann (Germany)

Winner: The Salesman (Iran)

Makeup and Hairstyling:

Nominations: Eva Von Bahr and Love Larson (A Man Called Ove), Joel Harlow and Richard Alonzo (Star Trek Beyond) and Alessandro Bertolazzi, Girorgio Gregorini and Christopher Nelson (Suicide Squad)

Winner: Alessandro Bertolazzi, Girorgio Gregorini and Christopher Nelson (Suicide Squad)

Music (Original Score):

Nominations: Mica Levi (Jackie), Justin Hurwitz (La La Land), Dustin O’ Halloran and Hauschka (Lion), Nicholas Britell (Moonlight) and Thomas Newman (Passengers)

Winner: Justin Hurwitz (La La Land)

Music (Original Song):

Nominations: Justin Hurwitz (Music) and Benj Pasek and Justin Paul (Lyrics) – Audition (The Fools who Dream) from La La Land, Justin Timberlake, Max Martin and Karl Johan Schuster – Can’t Stop The Feeling from Trolls, Justin Hurwitz (Music) and Benj Pasek and Justin Paul (Lyrics) – City Of Stars from La La Land, J Ralph and Sting (Music and lyrics) – The Empty Chair from Jim: The James Foley Story, Lin-Manuel Miranda – How Far I’ll Go from Moana

Winner: Justin Hurwitz (Music) and Benj Pasek and Justin Paul (Lyrics) – City Of Stars from La La Land

Production Design:

Nominations: Patrice Vermette (Production Design) and Paul Hotte (Set Decoration)  – Arrival, Stuart Craig (Production Design) and Anna Pinnock (Set Decoration) – Fantastic Beasts And Where To Find Them, Jess Gonchor (Production Design) and Nancy Haigh (Set Decoration) – Hail, Caesar!, David Wasco (Production Design) and Sandy Reynolds-Wasco (Set Decoration) – La La Land, Guy Hendrix Dyas (Production Design) and Gene Serdena (Set Decoration) – Passengers

Winner: David Wasco (Production Design) and Sandy Reynolds-Wasco (Set Decoration) – La La Land

Short Film (Animated):

Nominations: Blind Vaysha, Borrowed Time, Pear Cider and Cigarettes, Pearl and Piper

Winner: Piper

Short Film (Live Action):

Nominations: Ennemis Interieurs, La Femme Et Le TGV, Silent Nights, Sing and Timecode

Winner: Sing

Sound Editing:

Nominations: Sylvain Bellemare (Arrival), Wylie Stateman and Renée Tondelli (Deepwater Horizon), Robert Mackenzie and Andy Wright (Hacksaw Ridge), Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan (La La Land) and Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman (Sully)

Winner: Sylvain Bellemare (Arrival)

 Sound Mixing:

Nominations: Bernard Gariépy Strobl and Claude La Haye (Arrival), Kevin O’Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie and Peter Grace (Hacksaw Ridge), Andy Nelson, Ai-Ling Lee and Steve A Morrow (La La Land), David Parker, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson (Rogue One: A Star Wars Story), Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Mac Ruth (13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi)

Winner: Kevin O’Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie and Peter Grace (Hacksaw Ridge)

 Visual Effects:

Nominations: Craig Hammack, Jason Snell, Jason Billington and Burt Dalton (Deepwater Horizon), Stephane Ceretti, Richard Bluff, Vincent Cirelli and Paul Corbould (Doctor Strange), Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Dan Lemmon (The Jungle Book), Steve Emerson, Oliver Jones, Brian McLean and Brad Schiff (Kubo And The Two Strings), John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel and Neil Corbould (Rogue One: A Star Wars Story)

Winner: Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R Jones and Dan Lemmon (The Jungle Book)

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

Nominations: Eric Heisserer (Arrival), August Wilson (Fences), Allison Schroeder and Theodore Melfi (Hidden Figures), Luke Davies (Lion) and Barry Jenkins (Moonlight)

Winner: Barry Jenkins (Moonlight)

 Writing (Original Screenplay)

Nominations: Taylor Sheridan (Hell Or High Water), Damien Chazelle (La La Land), Kenneth Lonergan (Manchester By The Sea), Mike Mills (20th Century Women) and Yorgos Lanthimos and Efthimis Filippou (The Lobster)

Winner: Kenneth Lonergan (Manchester By The Sea)