Secular Panel defeats Young Teachers Association in Nagpur University Elections


Nation Next Newsroom | Nov 29, 2017 12:04

→ Secular Panel (SP) led by well-known educationist Dr Ved Prakash Mishra won 12 out of 32 seats in the recently concluded Nagpur University Elections (Senate and Academic Council) thereby defeating Baban Taywade’s Young Teacher’s Association (YTA), BJP-backed Shikshan Manch (SM) and Nagpur University Teachers Association (NUTA). YTA, SM and NUTA won 11, 7 and 2 seats respectively.

→ The counting of votes, which started at 10 am on Monday, continued for more than 30 hours and was handled by the team of Puran Meshram (Chief Election Officer), Dr GS Khadekar, DR Shrikant Komawar and Dr CD Deshmukh.

→ While, SP, which won the election in 2011 as well, consisted of leaders like MLC Prakash Gajbhiye and congress leader Abhijeet Wanjari, SM was led by Dr Kalpana Pande.

→ Six candidates were elected unopposed. These candidates are Dr Varsha Dhurve, Dr Aasawari Durge, Sudhir Fulzele, Dr Sanjay Dudhe, Vasant Rathod and Chandan Singh Rotele.

→ YTA is now likely to form an alliance with old allies SM and NUTA for the upcoming graduate constituency polls to be held on February 4 and SP too is expected to join hands with groups of similar interests.

→ Here are the winners of the polls:

Academic Council (Total: Eight seats)

 → Faculty of Science and Technology

— Dr Surekha Kalkar (SM) – Open Category

— Varsha Dhurve (SP) – ST Category

→ Faculty of Commerce and Management

— Dr Kailash KAdu (SP) – Open Category

— Dr Aasawari Durge (SM) – SC Category

→ Faculty of Humanities

— Dr Maroti Wankhede (SP) – Open Category

— Dr Sanjay Dudhe (SM) – OBC Category

→ Faculty of Interdisciplinary Studies

— Dr Yashwant Patil (SM) – Open Category

— Vasant Rathod (YTA) – VJ/NT Category  

Members on the Board Of Studies Panel

→ Faculty of Science and Technology

— Jayant Mahakhode, Varsha Rangari and Vilas Shidne (Electronics)

— Ajay Sharma, Yeshwant Tembhurkar and Gajanan Zade (Physics)

— Ashok Chute, Vijay Lepse and Ajaz Qureshi (Mathematics)

— Avinash Ane, Vilas Doifode and Devendra Mate (Botany)

— Charuta Gajbhiye (Hotel Management and Catering Technology)

— Vijay Charde, Santosh Kasbekar and Rajendra Kumar Shah (Microbiology)

— Rajendra Ganjiwale, Nitin Indurwade and Milind Umekar (Pharmaceutical Studies)

— Valsson Vergese, Prasen Kumar Saklecha and Surendra Asati (Civil Engineering)

— Prakash Dhote, Mohan Girya and Mahendra Chaudhari (Applied Science and Humanities)

→ Faculty of Commerce and Management

— Rajvilas Karmore, Anil Bhagat and Dilip Gotmare (Accounts and Statistics)

— Rajesh Chandak,Ramesh Nikhade and Gopal Zade (Business Economics)

— Krishan Meshram, Kishor Ghodmade and Milind PAtil (Commerce)

— Sadanand Dhakite, Kiran Nerkar and Ravindra Sontakke (Business Administration and Management)

— Ganesh Chavhan, Ganjiwan Kotangale and Rajendra Waten (Languages)

→ Faculty of Humanities

— Ajit Jachak, Dhyneshwar Naik and Sanjay Tappe (English)

— Vyankatesh Potfode, Milind Sathe and Dattatraya Wathmoded (Marathi)

— Smita Hotey, Mrudula Nasre and Vinay Kumar Upadhyaya (Sanskrit)

— Rajendra Malokar, Shyam Prakash Pande and Madhulata Vyas (Hindi)

— Snehal Fadnavis, Nandu Khirale and Ravishankar Mor (Law)

— Seema Deshpande (Philosophy)

— Sharad Daware, Ratnapal Dohale and Prakash Pawar (History)

— Sharad Sambre, Vakil Sheikh and Dhnyeshwar Shambharkar (Political Science)

— Sushma Bageshwar, Rajendra Kamble and Dhananjay Sontakke (Sociology)

— Deepa Balkhande, Dipti Christian and Jaya Golatkar (Psychology)

— Devendra Bisen, Sudhakar Borkar and Motilal Dave (Geography)

→ Faculty of Interdisciplinary Studies

— Sushma Bonde, Sadhana Karhade and Bharti Katekhaye (Home Economics)

— Subhada Mandavgade, Tanuja Nafde and Vaikhari Wazalwar (Music)

— Purushottam Thote, Sumedha Wankhede and Hiralal Meshram (Social Work)

— Anita Khetal, Medha Mohril and Mangalgauri Rao (Education)

— Vivek Awasare, Amit Budhe and Shyam Kumar Charde (Physical Education and Recreation)